Crest Hill, IL vs Pullman, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crest Hill
74.1
#637 nationally
Pullman
72.5
#882 nationally
Pullman leads in average commute (13.6 min vs 27.7 min). Crest Hill leads in median household income ($68,377 vs $41,479). Pullman leads in walk score (42 vs 27).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crest Hill, IL | Pullman, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#637) | 72.5 (#882) |
| Population | 20,118 | 32,863 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $286,044 | $435,863 |
| Median Household Income | $68,377 | $41,479 |
| Average Commute | 27.7 min | 13.6 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 3.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | D+9.0 |
C
74.1 Score
Crest Hill, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,044
Population
20,118
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crest Hill, IL →
C-
72.5 Score
Pullman, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$435,863
Population
32,863
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Pullman, WA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crest Hill for: