Crest Hill, IL vs Warren, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crest Hill
74.1
#637 nationally
Warren
75.7
#431 nationally
Crest Hill leads in crime level (4.9 vs 12.2). Crest Hill leads in median household income ($68,377 vs $33,296). Warren leads in walk score (34 vs 27).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crest Hill, IL | Warren, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#637) | 75.7 (#431) |
| Population | 20,118 | 38,751 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $286,044 | $127,876 |
| Median Household Income | $68,377 | $33,296 |
| Average Commute | 27.7 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 12.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 81 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | R+16.8 |
C
74.1 Score
Crest Hill, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,044
Population
20,118
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crest Hill, IL →
C
75.7 Score
Warren, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$127,876
Population
38,751
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
34
Midwest
View Warren, OH →