Crestview, FL vs Hazelwood, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crestview
71.3
#991 nationally
Hazelwood
78.8
#158 nationally
Crestview leads in crime level (5.9 vs 13.4). Hazelwood leads in walk score (30 vs 18). Hazelwood leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 30.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crestview, FL | Hazelwood, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#991) | 78.8 (#158) |
| Population | 29,300 | 24,863 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $290,788 | $162,936 |
| Median Household Income | $61,311 | $55,111 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 22.4 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 13.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.5 | D+23.4 |
C-
71.3 Score
Crestview, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,788
Population
29,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Crestview, FL →
C+
78.8 Score
Hazelwood, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$162,936
Population
24,863
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View Hazelwood, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crestview for: