Crestview, FL vs San Ramon, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crestview
71.3
#991 nationally
San Ramon
62.6
#1844 nationally
San Ramon leads in median household income ($190,829 vs $61,311). San Ramon leads in crime level (2.4 vs 5.9). Crestview leads in cost of living index (102 vs 220).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crestview, FL | San Ramon, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#991) | 62.6 (#1844) |
| Population | 29,300 | 84,929 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $290,788 | $1,483,516 |
| Median Household Income | $61,311 | $190,829 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 36.1 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 220 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.5 | D+38.0 |
C-
71.3 Score
Crestview, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,788
Population
29,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Crestview, FL →
D-
62.6 Score
San Ramon, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,483,516
Population
84,929
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View San Ramon, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crestview for: