Crown Point, IN vs Milwaukee, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crown Point
74.9
#528 nationally
Milwaukee
73.5
#727 nationally
Milwaukee leads in walk score (62 vs 27). Crown Point leads in median household income ($92,810 vs $45,318). Milwaukee leads in average commute (23.1 min vs 27.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crown Point, IN | Milwaukee, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.9 (#528) | 73.5 (#727) |
| Population | 34,884 | 569,330 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $365,707 | $230,242 |
| Median Household Income | $92,810 | $45,318 |
| Average Commute | 27.9 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | D+38.5 |
C
74.9 Score
Crown Point, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$365,707
Population
34,884
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crown Point, IN →
C
73.5 Score
Milwaukee, WI
Brew City on the lake
Median Home
$230,242
Population
569,330
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Milwaukee, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crown Point for: