Crown Point, IN vs New Castle, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crown Point
74.9
#528 nationally
New Castle
83.1
#17 nationally
Crown Point leads in median household income ($92,810 vs $39,948). New Castle leads in walk score (44 vs 27). New Castle leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 27.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crown Point, IN | New Castle, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.9 (#528) | 83.1 (#17) |
| Population | 34,884 | 21,413 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $365,707 | $153,221 |
| Median Household Income | $92,810 | $39,948 |
| Average Commute | 27.9 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 79 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | R+33.8 |
C
74.9 Score
Crown Point, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$365,707
Population
34,884
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crown Point, IN →
B
83.1 Score
New Castle, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$153,221
Population
21,413
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Northeast
View New Castle, PA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crown Point for: