Cudahy, CA vs Pico Rivera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cudahy
59
#1951 nationally
Pico Rivera
62.5
#1852 nationally
Pico Rivera leads in median household income ($82,539 vs $49,596). Pico Rivera leads in crime level (12.8 vs 17.9). Cudahy leads in walk score (62 vs 59).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cudahy, CA | Pico Rivera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 59 (#1951) | 62.5 (#1852) |
| Population | 21,723 | 59,189 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $697,308 | $753,964 |
| Median Household Income | $49,596 | $82,539 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 17.9 | 12.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
F
59 Score
Cudahy, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$697,308
Population
21,723
Crime
High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View Cudahy, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
Pico Rivera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$753,964
Population
59,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Pico Rivera, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cudahy for: