Cypress, CA vs La Verne, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cypress
62.9
#1810 nationally
La Verne
63.8
#1738 nationally
La Verne leads in crime level (5.4 vs 7.8). Cypress leads in walk score (53 vs 42). Cypress leads in median household income ($117,461 vs $103,816).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cypress, CA | La Verne, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1810) | 63.8 (#1738) |
| Population | 48,782 | 29,898 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,082,664 | $951,602 |
| Median Household Income | $117,461 | $103,816 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 31.6 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 177 | 166 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.9 Score
Cypress, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,082,664
Population
48,782
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Cypress, CA →
D
63.8 Score
La Verne, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$951,602
Population
29,898
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View La Verne, CA →