Cypress, CA vs Santa Rosa, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cypress
62.9
#1810 nationally
Santa Rosa
66.2
#1577 nationally
Santa Rosa leads in average commute (22.7 min vs 31.1 min). Cypress leads in median household income ($117,461 vs $92,604). Cypress leads in crime level (7.8 vs 9.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cypress, CA | Santa Rosa, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1810) | 66.2 (#1577) |
| Population | 48,782 | 175,845 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,082,664 | $715,976 |
| Median Household Income | $117,461 | $92,604 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 22.7 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 9.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 177 | 163 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+46.2 |
D-
62.9 Score
Cypress, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,082,664
Population
48,782
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Cypress, CA →
D
66.2 Score
Santa Rosa, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$715,976
Population
175,845
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Santa Rosa, CA →