Cypress, CA vs Shoreview, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cypress
62.9
#1810 nationally
Shoreview
74.4
#604 nationally
Cypress leads in walk score (53 vs 17). Shoreview leads in crime level (3.7 vs 7.8). Shoreview leads in cost of living index (115 vs 177).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cypress, CA | Shoreview, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1810) | 74.4 (#604) |
| Population | 48,782 | 26,374 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,082,664 | $420,432 |
| Median Household Income | $117,461 | $106,153 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 177 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+43.3 |
D-
62.9 Score
Cypress, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,082,664
Population
48,782
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Cypress, CA →
C
74.4 Score
Shoreview, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$420,432
Population
26,374
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Midwest
View Shoreview, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cypress for: