Dana Point, CA vs Davis, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Dana Point
62.9
#1811 nationally
Davis
66.3
#1554 nationally
Dana Point leads in median household income ($119,632 vs $83,592). Davis leads in average commute (23 min vs 28 min). Davis leads in cost of living index (175 vs 207).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Dana Point, CA | Davis, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1811) | 66.3 (#1554) |
| Population | 32,567 | 65,832 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,754,054 | $840,166 |
| Median Household Income | $119,632 | $83,592 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 50 |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 207 | 175 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+36.3 |
D-
62.9 Score
Dana Point, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,754,054
Population
32,567
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Dana Point, CA →
D
66.3 Score
Davis, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$840,166
Population
65,832
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Davis, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Dana Point for: