Danville, CA vs Fontana, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Danville
63
#1804 nationally
Fontana
63.7
#1746 nationally
Danville leads in crime level (1.7 vs 7.4). Danville leads in median household income ($209,518 vs $93,230). Fontana leads in cost of living index (141 vs 234).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Danville, CA | Fontana, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63 (#1804) | 63.7 (#1746) |
| Population | 42,999 | 215,465 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,862,772 | $640,652 |
| Median Household Income | $209,518 | $93,230 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 33.3 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 1.7 | 7.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 234 | 141 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | R+2.1 |
D
63 Score
Danville, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,862,772
Population
42,999
Crime
Low
Walk Score
25
Pacific
View Danville, CA →
D
63.7 Score
Fontana, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$640,652
Population
215,465
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Fontana, CA →