Danville, CA vs Pico Rivera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Danville
63
#1804 nationally
Pico Rivera
62.5
#1852 nationally
Danville leads in crime level (1.7 vs 12.8). Danville leads in median household income ($209,518 vs $82,539). Pico Rivera leads in walk score (59 vs 25).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Danville, CA | Pico Rivera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63 (#1804) | 62.5 (#1852) |
| Population | 42,999 | 59,189 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,862,772 | $753,964 |
| Median Household Income | $209,518 | $82,539 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 1.7 | 12.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 234 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+32.9 |
D
63 Score
Danville, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,862,772
Population
42,999
Crime
Low
Walk Score
25
Pacific
View Danville, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
Pico Rivera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$753,964
Population
59,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Pico Rivera, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Danville for: