Danville, VA vs Highland, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Danville

76.5

#342 nationally

vs

Highland

62.5

#1849 nationally

Highland leads in median household income ($72,222 vs $41,484). Danville leads in average commute (19.2 min vs 30.4 min). Danville leads in crime level (10.0 vs 14.6).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Danville, VA Highland, CA
WhereAtHome Score 76.5 (#342) 62.5 (#1849)
Population 41,837 56,202
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $158,018 $542,040
Median Household Income $41,484 $72,222
Average Commute 19.2 min 30.4 min
Walk Score 26 35
Crime Level 10.0 14.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 90 131
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+43.1 R+2.1