Danville, VA vs Terrell, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Danville
76.5
#342 nationally
Terrell
70
#1148 nationally
Terrell leads in median household income ($61,513 vs $41,484). Danville leads in average commute (19.2 min vs 24.7 min). Terrell leads in crime level (8.4 vs 10.0).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Danville, VA | Terrell, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.5 (#342) | 70 (#1148) |
| Population | 41,837 | 21,480 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $158,018 | $282,678 |
| Median Household Income | $41,484 | $61,513 |
| Average Commute | 19.2 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 10.0 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 90 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+43.1 | R+27.9 |
Data coverage note: Terrell is missing data for 1 metric that Danville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
76.5 Score
Danville, VA
Small Virginia city with local appeal
Median Home
$158,018
Population
41,837
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
26
Northeast
View Danville, VA →
C-
70 Score
Terrell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,678
Population
21,480
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$61,513
Southwest
View Terrell, TX →