Darien, IL vs Garland, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Darien
75.1
#500 nationally
Garland
73.2
#772 nationally
Darien leads in crime level (1.1 vs 6.4). Darien leads in median household income ($110,546 vs $71,044). Garland leads in cost of living index (102 vs 122).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Darien, IL | Garland, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.1 (#500) | 73.2 (#772) |
| Population | 21,698 | 243,470 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $463,450 | $287,246 |
| Median Household Income | $110,546 | $71,044 |
| Average Commute | 29.7 min | 29.7 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 1.1 | 6.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+22.2 |
C
75.1 Score
Darien, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$463,450
Population
21,698
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Darien, IL →
C
73.2 Score
Garland, TX
Growing Texas city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$287,246
Population
243,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Southwest
View Garland, TX →