De Pere, WI vs Wheeling, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
De Pere
75.3
#473 nationally
Wheeling
77.3
#265 nationally
De Pere leads in average commute (16.2 min vs 26.6 min). Wheeling leads in walk score (44 vs 30). Wheeling leads in crime level (1.7 vs 2.1).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | De Pere, WI | Wheeling, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.3 (#473) | 77.3 (#265) |
| Population | 25,348 | 37,725 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $412,396 | $321,656 |
| Median Household Income | $78,733 | $80,054 |
| Average Commute | 16.2 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+7.5 | D+42.0 |
C
75.3 Score
De Pere, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$412,396
Population
25,348
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View De Pere, WI →
C+
77.3 Score
Wheeling, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,656
Population
37,725
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Wheeling, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap De Pere for: