Dearborn Heights, MI vs Pottstown, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Dearborn Heights
76.8
#307 nationally
Pottstown
67.2
#1457 nationally
Dearborn Heights leads in crime level (12.6 vs 20.2). Pottstown leads in walk score (60 vs 47). Dearborn Heights leads in average commute (24.2 min vs 27.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Dearborn Heights, MI | Pottstown, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.8 (#307) | 67.2 (#1457) |
| Population | 60,872 | 23,349 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $218,417 | $361,730 |
| Median Household Income | $58,335 | $57,647 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 27.3 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 60 |
| Crime Level | 12.6 | 20.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+29.0 | D+22.8 |
C
76.8 Score
Dearborn Heights, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$218,417
Population
60,872
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Midwest
View Dearborn Heights, MI →
D+
67.2 Score
Pottstown, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$361,730
Population
23,349
Crime
High
Walk Score
60
Northeast
View Pottstown, PA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Dearborn Heights for: