Decatur, AL vs Upper Arlington, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Decatur
73.3
#754 nationally
Upper Arlington
77.3
#262 nationally
Upper Arlington leads in crime level (0.8 vs 16.6). Upper Arlington leads in median household income ($144,705 vs $55,164). Upper Arlington leads in walk score (45 vs 25).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Decatur, AL | Upper Arlington, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#754) | 77.3 (#262) |
| Population | 58,321 | 35,743 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $223,492 | $650,170 |
| Median Household Income | $55,164 | $144,705 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 19.3 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 16.6 | 0.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+52.6 | D+28.4 |
C
73.3 Score
Decatur, AL
Alabama community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$223,492
Population
58,321
Crime
High
Walk Score
25
Southeast
View Decatur, AL →
C+
77.3 Score
Upper Arlington, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$650,170
Population
35,743
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
45
Midwest
View Upper Arlington, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Decatur for:
Swap Upper Arlington for: