Decatur, GA vs Republic, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Decatur
83.8
#11 nationally
Republic
74.2
#623 nationally
Decatur leads in median household income ($129,992 vs $63,102). Republic leads in cost of living index (90 vs 147). Republic leads in average commute (26 min vs 26.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Decatur, GA | Republic, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 83.8 (#11) | 74.2 (#623) |
| Population | 24,307 | 20,144 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $282,512 | $271,460 |
| Median Household Income | $129,992 | $63,102 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 26 min |
| Walk Score | 60 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 3.6 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 147 | 90 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+64.8 | R+20.8 |
Data coverage note: Republic is missing data for 1 metric that Decatur has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
B
83.8 Score
Decatur, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,512
Population
24,307
Crime
Low
Walk Score
60
Southeast
View Decatur, GA →
C
74.2 Score
Republic, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$271,460
Population
20,144
Crime
Low
Median Income
$63,102
Midwest
View Republic, MO →