Decatur, IL vs Easton, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Decatur
79.3
#132 nationally
Easton
72.6
#857 nationally
Easton leads in crime level (5.4 vs 16.5). Easton leads in walk score (67 vs 34). Decatur leads in average commute (17.7 min vs 28.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Decatur, IL | Easton, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.3 (#132) | 72.6 (#857) |
| Population | 68,670 | 29,538 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $107,169 | $386,797 |
| Median Household Income | $49,039 | $62,642 |
| Average Commute | 17.7 min | 28.7 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 16.5 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+18.9 | R+1.8 |
C+
79.3 Score
Decatur, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$107,169
Population
68,670
Crime
High
Walk Score
34
Midwest
View Decatur, IL →
C-
72.6 Score
Easton, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$386,797
Population
29,538
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Easton, PA →