Decatur, IL vs Syracuse, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Decatur
79.3
#132 nationally
Syracuse
74.4
#605 nationally
Syracuse leads in walk score (57 vs 34). Decatur leads in crime level (16.5 vs 21.0). Decatur leads in median household income ($49,039 vs $43,584).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Decatur, IL | Syracuse, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.3 (#132) | 74.4 (#605) |
| Population | 68,670 | 145,560 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $107,169 | $226,448 |
| Median Household Income | $49,039 | $43,584 |
| Average Commute | 17.7 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 16.5 | 21.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+18.9 | D+17.3 |
C+
79.3 Score
Decatur, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$107,169
Population
68,670
Crime
High
Walk Score
34
Midwest
View Decatur, IL →
C
74.4 Score
Syracuse, NY
Mid-size New York city with community character
Median Home
$226,448
Population
145,560
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Northeast
View Syracuse, NY →