Delano, CA vs Lomita, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Delano
70.6
#1087 nationally
Lomita
65.1
#1650 nationally
Lomita leads in walk score (74 vs 35). Lomita leads in median household income ($87,717 vs $53,639). Delano leads in cost of living index (114 vs 171).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Delano, CA | Lomita, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1087) | 65.1 (#1650) |
| Population | 51,500 | 19,782 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,883 | $913,537 |
| Median Household Income | $53,639 | $87,717 |
| Average Commute | 20.2 min | 27.9 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 74 |
| Crime Level | 9.4 | 9.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 171 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+32.9 |
C-
70.6 Score
Delano, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,883
Population
51,500
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Delano, CA →
D
65.1 Score
Lomita, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$913,537
Population
19,782
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
74
Pacific
View Lomita, CA →