Denton, TX vs Pleasant Grove, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Denton
72.8
#822 nationally
Pleasant Grove
69.5
#1200 nationally
Pleasant Grove leads in median household income ($91,322 vs $71,921). Denton leads in walk score (34 vs 28). Pleasant Grove leads in average commute (21 min vs 24.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Denton, TX | Pleasant Grove, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#822) | 69.5 (#1200) |
| Population | 158,349 | 37,294 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,224 | $558,073 |
| Median Household Income | $71,921 | $91,322 |
| Average Commute | 24.7 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.2 | R+39.8 |
C-
72.8 Score
Denton, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$350,224
Population
158,349
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Denton, TX →
D+
69.5 Score
Pleasant Grove, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$558,073
Population
37,294
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
West
View Pleasant Grove, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Denton for:
Swap Pleasant Grove for: