Denton, TX vs Redlands, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Denton
72.8
#822 nationally
Redlands
66.3
#1561 nationally
Denton leads in crime level (5.6 vs 8.2). Denton leads in cost of living index (105 vs 144). Redlands leads in median household income ($94,473 vs $71,921).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Denton, TX | Redlands, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#822) | 66.3 (#1561) |
| Population | 158,349 | 72,556 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,224 | $639,363 |
| Median Household Income | $71,921 | $94,473 |
| Average Commute | 24.7 min | 24.9 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 8.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.2 | R+2.1 |
C-
72.8 Score
Denton, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$350,224
Population
158,349
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Denton, TX →
D
66.3 Score
Redlands, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$639,363
Population
72,556
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Redlands, CA →