Denver, CO vs Draper, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Denver
69.1
#1250 nationally
Draper
66.5
#1535 nationally
Denver leads in walk score (61 vs 17). Draper leads in median household income ($126,041 vs $85,853). Draper leads in average commute (23 min vs 26.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Denver, CO | Draper, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1250) | 66.5 (#1535) |
| Population | 713,252 | 49,602 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $533,060 | $818,028 |
| Median Household Income | $85,853 | $126,041 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | 17 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 4.7 |
| School Rating | 6.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 145 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+56.1 | D+10.2 |
D+
69.1 Score
Denver, CO
Mile High City with mountain access
Median Home
$533,060
Population
713,252
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Denver, CO →
D
66.5 Score
Draper, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$818,028
Population
49,602
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
17
West
View Draper, UT →