Denver, CO vs Lodi, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Denver
69.1
#1250 nationally
Lodi
69.1
#1254 nationally
Lodi leads in walk score (72 vs 61). Denver leads in average commute (26.4 min vs 28.6 min). Denver leads in median household income ($85,853 vs $80,044).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Denver, CO | Lodi, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1250) | 69.1 (#1254) |
| Population | 713,252 | 25,832 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $533,060 | $635,738 |
| Median Household Income | $85,853 | $80,044 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 28.6 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | 72 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 4.4 |
| School Rating | 6.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 136 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+56.1 | D+3.4 |
D+
69.1 Score
Denver, CO
Mile High City with mountain access
Median Home
$533,060
Population
713,252
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Denver, CO →
D+
69.1 Score
Lodi, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$635,738
Population
25,832
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Lodi, NJ →