Denver, CO vs Lynbrook, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Denver
69.1
#1250 nationally
Lynbrook
68.7
#1293 nationally
Lynbrook leads in median household income ($139,266 vs $85,853). Denver leads in average commute (26.4 min vs 37.8 min). Denver leads in cost of living index (128 vs 150).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Denver, CO | Lynbrook, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1250) | 68.7 (#1293) |
| Population | 713,252 | 20,071 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $533,060 | $766,303 |
| Median Household Income | $85,853 | $139,266 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 37.8 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | 71 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 4.2 |
| School Rating | 6.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+56.1 | R+4.2 |
D+
69.1 Score
Denver, CO
Mile High City with mountain access
Median Home
$533,060
Population
713,252
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Denver, CO →
D+
68.7 Score
Lynbrook, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$766,303
Population
20,071
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Lynbrook, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Denver for: