Denver, CO vs Thornton, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Denver
69.1
#1250 nationally
Thornton
66.7
#1515 nationally
Denver leads in walk score (61 vs 32). Denver leads in average commute (26.4 min vs 30.9 min). Thornton leads in median household income ($95,064 vs $85,853).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Denver, CO | Thornton, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1250) | 66.7 (#1515) |
| Population | 713,252 | 144,922 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $533,060 | $498,542 |
| Median Household Income | $85,853 | $95,064 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 30.9 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | 32 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 7.5 |
| School Rating | 6.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+56.1 | D+9.0 |
D+
69.1 Score
Denver, CO
Mile High City with mountain access
Median Home
$533,060
Population
713,252
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Denver, CO →
D
66.7 Score
Thornton, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$498,542
Population
144,922
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
32
West
View Thornton, CO →