Des Plaines, IL vs Maple Grove, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Des Plaines
76.4
#348 nationally
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Des Plaines leads in walk score (57 vs 13). Maple Grove leads in median household income ($127,001 vs $86,552). Maple Grove leads in average commute (24.1 min vs 29.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Des Plaines, IL | Maple Grove, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.4 (#348) | 75.5 (#450) |
| Population | 58,010 | 71,288 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $360,725 | $430,006 |
| Median Household Income | $86,552 | $127,001 |
| Average Commute | 29.9 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+42.6 |
C
76.4 Score
Des Plaines, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$360,725
Population
58,010
Crime
Low
Walk Score
57
Midwest
View Des Plaines, IL →
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Des Plaines for: