Diamond Bar, CA vs Fremont, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Diamond Bar
63.1
#1794 nationally
Fremont
66.8
#1497 nationally
Fremont leads in median household income ($155,342 vs $106,881). Fremont leads in walk score (42 vs 30). Fremont leads in average commute (32.4 min vs 34.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Diamond Bar, CA | Fremont, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.1 (#1794) | 66.8 (#1497) |
| Population | 52,041 | 230,504 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,027,046 | $1,471,931 |
| Median Household Income | $106,881 | $155,342 |
| Average Commute | 34.9 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 9 |
| Cost of Living Index | 182 | 185 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+53.6 |
D
63.1 Score
Diamond Bar, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,027,046
Population
52,041
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Diamond Bar, CA →
D
66.8 Score
Fremont, CA
East Bay family haven
Median Home
$1,471,931
Population
230,504
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Fremont, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Diamond Bar for: