Diamond Bar, CA vs Mint Hill, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Diamond Bar
63.1
#1794 nationally
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Diamond Bar leads in walk score (30 vs 10). Mint Hill leads in cost of living index (111 vs 182). Diamond Bar leads in crime level (2.1 vs 2.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Diamond Bar, CA | Mint Hill, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.1 (#1794) | 68.7 (#1295) |
| Population | 52,041 | 27,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,027,046 | $516,660 |
| Median Household Income | $106,881 | $92,102 |
| Average Commute | 34.9 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 10 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 182 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D
63.1 Score
Diamond Bar, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,027,046
Population
52,041
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Diamond Bar, CA →
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Diamond Bar for: