Dixon, CA vs Hendersonville, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Dixon
66.7
#1507 nationally
Hendersonville
68.2
#1331 nationally
Dixon leads in walk score (48 vs 14). Hendersonville leads in crime level (3.4 vs 7.8). Hendersonville leads in cost of living index (111 vs 144).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Dixon, CA | Hendersonville, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.7 (#1507) | 68.2 (#1331) |
| Population | 19,309 | 63,618 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $608,772 | $523,224 |
| Median Household Income | $92,138 | $86,954 |
| Average Commute | 27.1 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 14 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 3.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 144 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.0 | R+41.8 |
D
66.7 Score
Dixon, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$608,772
Population
19,309
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Dixon, CA →
D+
68.2 Score
Hendersonville, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$523,224
Population
63,618
Crime
Low
Walk Score
14
Southeast
View Hendersonville, TN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Dixon for:
Swap Hendersonville for: