Dolton, IL vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Dolton
76.8
#308 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $54,748). Dolton leads in cost of living index (95 vs 285). Mountain View leads in average commute (24.2 min vs 37.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Dolton, IL | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.8 (#308) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 20,410 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $158,114 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $54,748 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 37.1 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 11.2 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+40.0 |
C
76.8 Score
Dolton, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$158,114
Population
20,410
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
50
Midwest
View Dolton, IL →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Dolton for: