Downey, CA vs Santa Paula, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Downey
61.3
#1911 nationally
Santa Paula
64.8
#1675 nationally
Santa Paula leads in crime level (9.0 vs 12.3). Downey leads in median household income ($84,236 vs $72,014). Santa Paula leads in cost of living index (142 vs 165).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Downey, CA | Santa Paula, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.3 (#1911) | 64.8 (#1675) |
| Population | 108,816 | 31,792 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $885,146 | $719,395 |
| Median Household Income | $84,236 | $72,014 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 12.3 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 165 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+15.1 |
D-
61.3 Score
Downey, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$885,146
Population
108,816
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Downey, CA →
D
64.8 Score
Santa Paula, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$719,395
Population
31,792
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Santa Paula, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Downey for: