Durham, NC vs Malden, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Durham
69.4
#1213 nationally
Malden
65.2
#1646 nationally
Malden leads in walk score (73 vs 33). Durham leads in average commute (22.8 min vs 36.5 min). Durham leads in cost of living index (102 vs 148).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Durham, NC | Malden, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.4 (#1213) | 65.2 (#1646) |
| Population | 283,506 | 65,133 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,976 | $688,066 |
| Median Household Income | $67,432 | $90,295 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 36.5 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 73 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 8.0 |
| School Rating | 6.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+61.9 | D+39.5 |
D+
69.4 Score
Durham, NC
Bull City innovation and inclusion
Median Home
$395,976
Population
283,506
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southeast
View Durham, NC →
D
65.2 Score
Malden, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$688,066
Population
65,133
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Malden, MA →