Eagle Mountain, UT vs Rocklin, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eagle Mountain
65.5
#1628 nationally
Rocklin
67.9
#1373 nationally
Rocklin leads in walk score (34 vs 16). Rocklin leads in crime level (4.5 vs 6.0). Eagle Mountain leads in cost of living index (123 vs 156).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eagle Mountain, UT | Rocklin, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1628) | 67.9 (#1373) |
| Population | 56,932 | 73,472 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $509,720 | $696,194 |
| Median Household Income | $100,837 | $116,006 |
| Average Commute | 31.2 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+39.8 | R+8.5 |
D
65.5 Score
Eagle Mountain, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$509,720
Population
56,932
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
16
West
View Eagle Mountain, UT →
D+
67.9 Score
Rocklin, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$696,194
Population
73,472
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Pacific
View Rocklin, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Eagle Mountain for: