Eagle Pass, TX vs Kearney, NE
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eagle Pass
78.9
#152 nationally
Kearney
75.2
#486 nationally
Eagle Pass leads in crime level (4.2 vs 8.3). Kearney leads in average commute (14.5 min vs 21.1 min). Kearney leads in median household income ($66,843 vs $52,254).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eagle Pass, TX | Kearney, NE |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.9 (#152) | 75.2 (#486) |
| Population | 28,282 | 34,362 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $222,003 | $321,501 |
| Median Household Income | $52,254 | $66,843 |
| Average Commute | 21.1 min | 14.5 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 8.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 91 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+18.5 | R+44.9 |
C+
78.9 Score
Eagle Pass, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$222,003
Population
28,282
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
36
Southwest
View Eagle Pass, TX →
C
75.2 Score
Kearney, NE
Small Nebraska city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,501
Population
34,362
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Kearney, NE →
Try a different matchup
Swap Eagle Pass for:
Swap Kearney for: