East Chicago, IN vs North Aurora, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
East Chicago
77.8
#215 nationally
North Aurora
73.3
#759 nationally
North Aurora leads in crime level (3.7 vs 22.6). East Chicago leads in walk score (56 vs 21). North Aurora leads in median household income ($104,547 vs $39,434).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | East Chicago, IN | North Aurora, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.8 (#215) | 73.3 (#759) |
| Population | 25,830 | 19,022 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $129,375 | $409,737 |
| Median Household Income | $39,434 | $104,547 |
| Average Commute | 22.9 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 56 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 22.6 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 82 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | D+9.4 |
C+
77.8 Score
East Chicago, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$129,375
Population
25,830
Crime
High
Walk Score
56
Midwest
View East Chicago, IN →
C
73.3 Score
North Aurora, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$409,737
Population
19,022
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View North Aurora, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap East Chicago for: