East Lansing, MI vs Madison Heights, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
East Lansing
72.8
#823 nationally
Madison Heights
79.9
#100 nationally
East Lansing leads in average commute (16.1 min vs 24 min). Madison Heights leads in median household income ($63,224 vs $44,094). East Lansing leads in crime level (6.0 vs 7.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | East Lansing, MI | Madison Heights, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#823) | 79.9 (#100) |
| Population | 48,528 | 28,238 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $328,740 | $222,737 |
| Median Household Income | $44,094 | $63,224 |
| Average Commute | 16.1 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+29.7 | D+10.6 |
C-
72.8 Score
East Lansing, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$328,740
Population
48,528
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Midwest
View East Lansing, MI →
C+
79.9 Score
Madison Heights, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$222,737
Population
28,238
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
57
Midwest
View Madison Heights, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap East Lansing for: