Eastvale, CA vs San Carlos, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eastvale
64.7
#1676 nationally
San Carlos
66.8
#1504 nationally
Eastvale leads in crime level (2.6 vs 5.8). San Carlos leads in walk score (47 vs 24). San Carlos leads in median household income ($219,413 vs $151,615).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eastvale, CA | San Carlos, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.7 (#1676) | 66.8 (#1504) |
| Population | 70,510 | 28,862 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $942,542 | $2,457,746 |
| Median Household Income | $151,615 | $219,413 |
| Average Commute | 38.3 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 176 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+50.3 |
D
64.7 Score
Eastvale, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$942,542
Population
70,510
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Eastvale, CA →
D
66.8 Score
San Carlos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,457,746
Population
28,862
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View San Carlos, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Eastvale for: