Eastvale, CA vs Tamarac, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eastvale
64.7
#1676 nationally
Tamarac
69.9
#1162 nationally
Eastvale leads in crime level (2.6 vs 7.5). Eastvale leads in median household income ($151,615 vs $59,140). Tamarac leads in cost of living index (109 vs 176).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eastvale, CA | Tamarac, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.7 (#1676) | 69.9 (#1162) |
| Population | 70,510 | 72,372 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $942,542 | $294,542 |
| Median Household Income | $151,615 | $59,140 |
| Average Commute | 38.3 min | 30.7 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 176 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+17.0 |
D
64.7 Score
Eastvale, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$942,542
Population
70,510
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Eastvale, CA →
D+
69.9 Score
Tamarac, FL
Florida community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$294,542
Population
72,372
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
30
Southeast
View Tamarac, FL →