Eau Claire, WI vs Lino Lakes, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Eau Claire
75.6
#434 nationally
Lino Lakes
74.7
#565 nationally
Eau Claire leads in walk score (36 vs 8). Lino Lakes leads in crime level (1.0 vs 4.4). Lino Lakes leads in median household income ($120,745 vs $63,882).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Eau Claire, WI | Lino Lakes, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#434) | 74.7 (#565) |
| Population | 70,542 | 22,376 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $322,318 | $460,473 |
| Median Household Income | $63,882 | $120,745 |
| Average Commute | 16.3 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 8 |
| Crime Level | 4.4 | 1.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 97 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.6 | R+4.4 |
C
75.6 Score
Eau Claire, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$322,318
Population
70,542
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Eau Claire, WI →
C
74.7 Score
Lino Lakes, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$460,473
Population
22,376
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
8
Midwest
View Lino Lakes, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Eau Claire for: