El Centro, CA vs Lemoore, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Centro
70
#1141 nationally
Lemoore
69.9
#1156 nationally
Lemoore leads in median household income ($78,366 vs $54,922). El Centro leads in crime level (9.0 vs 11.3). El Centro leads in walk score (51 vs 43).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Centro, CA | Lemoore, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70 (#1141) | 69.9 (#1156) |
| Population | 43,772 | 26,809 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $396,150 | $386,855 |
| Median Household Income | $54,922 | $78,366 |
| Average Commute | 21.6 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 9.0 | 11.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | R+23.0 |
C-
70 Score
El Centro, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$396,150
Population
43,772
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View El Centro, CA →
D+
69.9 Score
Lemoore, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$386,855
Population
26,809
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Lemoore, CA →