El Centro, CA vs Lynn, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Centro
70
#1141 nationally
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
El Centro leads in crime level (9.0 vs 15.7). El Centro leads in average commute (21.6 min vs 31.3 min). Lynn leads in walk score (70 vs 51).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Centro, CA | Lynn, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70 (#1141) | 62.7 (#1833) |
| Population | 43,772 | 101,241 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $396,150 | $590,160 |
| Median Household Income | $54,922 | $70,046 |
| Average Commute | 21.6 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 70 |
| Crime Level | 9.0 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 134 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+20.3 |
C-
70 Score
El Centro, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$396,150
Population
43,772
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View El Centro, CA →
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →