El Cerrito, CA vs Englewood, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Cerrito
61.4
#1907 nationally
Englewood
66.2
#1571 nationally
Englewood leads in cost of living index (129 vs 202). El Cerrito leads in median household income ($120,414 vs $79,375). Englewood leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 32.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Cerrito, CA | Englewood, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.4 (#1907) | 66.2 (#1571) |
| Population | 25,552 | 34,275 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,149,856 | $508,499 |
| Median Household Income | $120,414 | $79,375 |
| Average Commute | 32.6 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 13.1 | 17.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 202 | 129 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+20.1 |
D-
61.4 Score
El Cerrito, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,149,856
Population
25,552
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View El Cerrito, CA →
D
66.2 Score
Englewood, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$508,499
Population
34,275
Crime
High
Walk Score
61
West
View Englewood, CO →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Cerrito for: