El Cerrito, CA vs Redding, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Cerrito
61.4
#1907 nationally
Redding
66.6
#1525 nationally
El Cerrito leads in walk score (67 vs 27). Redding leads in average commute (16.6 min vs 32.6 min). El Cerrito leads in median household income ($120,414 vs $67,323).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Cerrito, CA | Redding, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.4 (#1907) | 66.6 (#1525) |
| Population | 25,552 | 92,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,149,856 | $395,544 |
| Median Household Income | $120,414 | $67,323 |
| Average Commute | 32.6 min | 16.6 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 13.1 | 17.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 202 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | R+36.5 |
D-
61.4 Score
El Cerrito, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,149,856
Population
25,552
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View El Cerrito, CA →
D
66.6 Score
Redding, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$395,544
Population
92,727
Crime
High
Walk Score
27
Pacific
View Redding, CA →