El Cerrito, CA vs Riverside, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Cerrito
61.4
#1907 nationally
Riverside
60.4
#1938 nationally
El Cerrito leads in walk score (67 vs 43). El Cerrito leads in median household income ($120,414 vs $83,448). Riverside leads in cost of living index (140 vs 202).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Cerrito, CA | Riverside, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.4 (#1907) | 60.4 (#1938) |
| Population | 25,552 | 318,858 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,149,856 | $650,289 |
| Median Household Income | $120,414 | $83,448 |
| Average Commute | 32.6 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 13.1 | 16.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 202 | 140 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | R+1.3 |
D-
61.4 Score
El Cerrito, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,149,856
Population
25,552
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View El Cerrito, CA →
D-
60.4 Score
Riverside, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$650,289
Population
318,858
Crime
High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Riverside, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Cerrito for: