El Monte, CA vs Orange, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
Orange
77.4
#249 nationally
El Monte leads in walk score (62 vs 24). Orange leads in cost of living index (88 vs 151). Orange leads in average commute (23.4 min vs 29.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Monte, CA | Orange, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1894) | 77.4 (#249) |
| Population | 103,794 | 19,108 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $764,928 | $184,568 |
| Median Household Income | $59,929 | $58,756 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 12.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+66.7 |
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
C+
77.4 Score
Orange, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$184,568
Population
19,108
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Orange, TX →