El Monte, CA vs Santa Barbara, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
Santa Barbara
59.8
#1944 nationally
Santa Barbara leads in average commute (17.6 min vs 29.3 min). Santa Barbara leads in median household income ($98,346 vs $59,929). El Monte leads in crime level (11.6 vs 17.8).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Monte, CA | Santa Barbara, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1894) | 59.8 (#1944) |
| Population | 103,794 | 86,499 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $764,928 | $1,848,325 |
| Median Household Income | $59,929 | $98,346 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 17.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 225 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+26.7 |
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
F
59.8 Score
Santa Barbara, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,848,325
Population
86,499
Crime
High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Santa Barbara, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Monte for: